Accident Schweizer 269C N95AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361188

Date:Wednesday 6 October 1993
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Miami Helicopter Service, Inc.
Registration: N95AF
MSN: S1574
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:378 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa-locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KOPF)
Destination airport:(KOPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS INVOLVED IN A PREVIOUS ACCIDENT INVOLVING A TAIL ROTOR STRIKE. AS A RESULT, IN PART, THE 4 LANDING GEAR DAMPERS WERE SERVICED. THE HELICOPTER WAS REPAIRED, INSPECTED, AND SIGNED OFF FOR RETURN TO SERVICE. TESTS OF THE MAIN ROTOR TRACK AND BALANCE WERE PERFORMED WITH NO DISCREPANCIES NOTED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS HE LANDED FROM A HOVER, THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO OSCILLATE FORE AND AFT (APPARENT GROUND RESONANCE). AT THE TIME, FULL POWER WAS APPLIED AND THE COLLECTIVE CONTROL WAS DOWN. REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT DID NOT RAISE THE COLLECTIVE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT SKID FAILED, AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE. THREE OF THE 4 LANDING GEAR DAMPERS WERE DETERMINED TO BE IMPROPERLY SERVICED. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE DAMPERS WERE TESTED AND WERE FOUND TO BE FREE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER SERVICING OF THREE OF THE FOUR MAIN LANDING GEAR DAMPERS BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, AND INNADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PILOT AS GROUND RESONANCE BEGAN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 August 1993 N95AF Helicopter Tng Academy Inc. 0 Punta Gorda, FL sub

Location