Accident Piper PA-18 N5285J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361190

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1993
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5285J
MSN: 18-7143
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:694 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haines, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE FLARED ABOUT 3 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THEN HE 'CUT' THE THROTTLE & THE AIRPLANE 'DROPPED' ONTO THE TUNDRA. BOTH LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLIES COLLAPSED AS THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN. THE PILOT REPORTED THERE WAS A FRACTURE IN THE WELDED SECTION OF THE RIGHT OLEO STRUT TUBING. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH 30 INCH TUNDRA TIRES.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE IN A WELD ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR OLEO STRUT TUBING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA012

Location