Accident Piper PA-25-235 N6862Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361191

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1993
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Northwest Soaring Club
Registration: N6862Z
MSN: 25-2548
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5350 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfort, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(3D4)
Destination airport:(3D4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A GLIDER TOW PLANE DESCENDED FOR LANDING AT HOME FIELD. THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to perform refueling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA006

Location