Accident Cessna 150E N3071J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361192

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1993
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Jerry M Meng
Registration: N3071J
MSN: 15061171
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4280 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandy, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troutdale, OR (KTTD)
Destination airport:(KTTD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED LONG ON A GRASS AIRSTRIP WITH A WITH A GRAVEL ROAD THAT CROSSED THE STRIP. HE SAID THERE WAS A BERM OR SMALL DOWNHILL GRADE AT THE EDGE OF THE AIRSTRIP. ALSO, HE SAID THE AIRSTRIP WAS NOT WELL MARKED AND THAT IT WAS HARD TO DIFFERENTIATE BETWEEN THE AIRSTRIP AND TAXIWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON THE 'DOWNHILL GRADE' AND THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO GROUND LOOP. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING THE LANDING. THE LACK OF ADEQUATE RUNWAY ALIGNMENT MARKING WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA009

Location