Accident Piper PA-18 N2765A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361198

Date:Monday 4 October 1993
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2765A
MSN: 18-1824
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bear Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND IN A TAIL WIND WITH THE CARBURETOR HEAT SELECTED. THE DEGRADED ENGINE POWER LIMITED CLIMB PERFORMANCE OUT OF GROUND EFFECT AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TERRAIN ABOUT 600 FEET BEYOND THE TOUCHDOWN POINT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAYED GO-AROUND PROCEDURE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 2019 N2765A Proflite of Alaska, LLC 0 Fairbanks, AK sub
Runway excursion

Location