Accident Cessna 172M N20286,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361199

Date:Monday 4 October 1993
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Roderick Cram
Registration: N20286
MSN: 17261159
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellsville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medina, OH (1G5)
Destination airport:(KELZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE RADIO CONTACT WITH THE AIRPORT AND WAS ADVISED THAT THE LANDING RUNWAY WAS 28, AND THE REPORTED WINDS WERE FROM 240 DEGREES, AT 10 KNOTS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR TOUCHED DOWN, THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO ROLL OUT, AND THE NOSE GEAR STARTED TO SETTLE ON THE GROUND. THE PILOT SAID, '...THE WIND PICKED US UP, IT MUST HAVE GUSTED FROM 35 TO 40, FROM THE LEFT, PUTTING US AT A RIGHT ANGLE TO THE RUNWAY, ABOUT 20 TO 30 FEET OFF THE GROUND.' THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND, BUT THE AIRPLANE'S SPEED WAS TOO SLOW. THE PILOT COULD NOT STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IT WENT DOWN A STEEP BANK TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall and inflight collision with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA001

Location