Accident Stock S-1S N29GS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36120

Date:Sunday 2 May 1999
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Stock S-1S
Owner/operator:Kathleen Jaffe
Registration: N29GS
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:701 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westtown, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montgomery, NY
Destination airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (N07
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While practicing her sportsman competition sequence, the pilot deliberately entered a spin to the left. According to a witness, the pilot had been having trouble with her spin entries in the past, and that this entry was the cleanest he'd seen her perform. After 1 1/4 turns, the airplane's rotation slowed, but approximately two turns later, the rotation accelerated, and the airplane transitioned to an inverted spin. The pilot radioed that she could not recover from the spin and was advised to left go of the controls. Fifty feet prior to impact, the descent rate, and rate of rotation of the airplane slowed. Also, the nose of the airplane was recovering from a vertical down position. The day of the accident, the pilot purchased 12 pounds of weight to be installed on her airplane to move the center of gravity aft. According to the FAA's Flight Training Handbook, 'The recovery from a stall in any airplane becomes progressively more difficult as its center of gravity moves aft. This is particularly important in spin recovery....'

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to recover from an intentional stall spin maneuver. A factor in the accident was the change in the airplane's center of gravity which made the airplane more difficult to recover from a spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99FA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99FA100

Location