Accident Piper PA-18 N81648,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361200

Date:Monday 4 October 1993
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81648
MSN: 186452
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Heiden, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED THE WIND WAS BLOWING STRAIGHT DOWN THE RUNWAY AT 20 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 25 KNOTS. THE RUNWAY WAS VERY WET AND SOFT. HE ELECTED TO TAKE OFF UP HILL DUE TO THE WIND. AFTER LIFT OFF, THE AIRPLANE COULD NOT OUT CLIMB THE RISING TERRAIN AND THE LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE BRUSH AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE SPUN AROUND AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION. A FACTOR WAS RISING TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA008

Location