Accident Raven RALLY RX7 N27953,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361202

Date:Monday 4 October 1993
Time:09:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven RALLY RX7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27953
MSN: 414
Total airframe hrs:262 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTH AT 5 KNOTS GUSTING TO 12 KNOTS. DURING THE LANDING FLARE THE WINDS CARRIED THE BALLOON ABOUT 200 YARDS INTO A POWRLINE.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA004

Location