Accident Cessna 150J N5522G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361205

Date:Sunday 3 October 1993
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5522G
MSN: 15071022
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5390 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grosse Ile, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(2G5)
Destination airport:(2G5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FLYING A BANNER TOW FLIGHT. WHEN HE PICKED UP THE BANNER, THE ROPE CAUGHT ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR INSTEAD OF THE TOW HOOK. THE BANNER CAUSED NO ADVERSE HANDLING CHARACTERISTICS, SO THE PILOT FLEW THE TWO HOUR FLIGHT. HOWEVER, AS HE WAS LANDING, THE INCREASED DRAG OF THE BANNER CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO STALL AT ABOUT SIX FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE DURING THE BANNER PICKUP, WHICH RESULTED IN THE TOW ROPE SNAGGING THE LANDING GEAR, AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHILE LANDING WITH THE BANNER ATTACHED, WHICH RESULTED IN A FAILURE (OR INABILITY) TO ATTAIN A FLARE FOR LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 February 1988 N5522G private 1 Henderson, TX sub

Location