Accident Welch OW8M N17117,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361206

Date:Sunday 3 October 1993
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Welch OW8M
Owner/operator:Air Power Museum, Inc.
Registration: N17117
MSN: 49
Total airframe hrs:335 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 4-AC-150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenfield, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGFD)
Destination airport:(KGFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LANDING WAS MADE ON RUNWAY 18 WITH LOCAL WINDS REPORTED AS 235 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED ENCOUNTERING TURBULENCE JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN DUE TO A LINE OF TREES ALONG THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THE TOUCHDOWN WAS HARD AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR FAILED AT THE AXLE WELD. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET AT WHICH TIME THE STRUT DUG INTO THE TERRAIN AND THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OVER. THE LANDING GEAR STRUT HAD NO SHOCK ABSORPTION ABILITY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY FLARE THE AIRPLANE. THE GUSTY CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA003

Location