Accident Cessna 150G N4646X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361208

Date:Sunday 3 October 1993
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Zaner Aviation
Registration: N4646X
MSN: 15064696
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osceola, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(MO24)
Destination airport:(MO24)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE, THERE WAS A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO DITCH THE AIRPLANE INTO A NEARBY LAKE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE #4 PISTON HAD FRACTURED AT THE PISTON BOSS, AND THE #4 CYLINDER HAD FRACTURED ABOVE THE COOLING FINS AT THE CYLINDER HEAD.

Probable Cause: FRACTURE OF THE NUMBER FOUR PISTON AT THE PISTON PIN BOSS. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA005

Location