Accident Piper PA-18-180 N3680Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361212

Date:Sunday 3 October 1993
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3680Z
MSN: 18-7409
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3901 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pilot Point, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:( PIP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED HE WAS TAXIING WITH A STRONG CROSSWIND. HIS TAXI SPEED WAS A NORMAL SPEED AND HE WAS HOLDING THE CONTROL STICK IN A NEUTRAL POSITION. A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING AND THE PILOT THEN MOVED THE CONTROL STICK TO THE LEFT AND ADDED POWER. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND WENT OVER AN EMBANKMENT ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND DURING TAXI. THE CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA005

Location