Accident Cessna 150G N2759S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361215

Date:Saturday 2 October 1993
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2759S
MSN: 15066659
Total airframe hrs:3080 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tecumseh, MI (3TE)
Destination airport:(D92)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF TO FLY TO AN AIRPORT ABOUT 25 MILES AWAY TO BUY FUEL. WHEN HE WAS ABOUT THREE MILES FROM HIS INTENDED DESTINATION, THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED SOFT DIRT AND NOSED OVER. IN A WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT SAID HE MISJUDGED THE AVAILABLE FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, WHEN HE MISJUDGED THE (INADEQUATE) SUPPLY OF FUEL BEFORE TAKEOFF, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. SOFT TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA015

Location