Accident Beechcraft A35 N667B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361220

Date:Friday 1 October 1993
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N667B
MSN: D-1668
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heber City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED AND THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING AT A NEARBY AIRPORT. DURING HIS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 03 THE PILOT EXTENDED HIS PATTERN DUE TO A GLIDER IN TOW IN THE LANDING PATTERN. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN 100 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY COMING TO REST ON THE RUNWAY IDENTIFICATION NUMBERS. THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED UPWARDS CRUSHING OF THE FUSELAGE UNDERSIDE. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND TO BE RETRACTED AND THE GEAR WERE WITHIN THEIR WHEEL WELLS. POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE ROLL PIN WHICH ENGAGES THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE TO THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE SHAFT WAS ABSENT, AND THE HANDLE WAS OBSERVED TO ROTATE FREELY ON THE VALVE SHAFT.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION BROUGHT ON BY THE ABSENCE OF THE ROLL PIN WHICH ENGAGES THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE TO THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE SHAFT, AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S MISJUDGING HIS FLARE RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA001

Location