Accident Cessna 182F N3332U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361222

Date:Thursday 30 September 1993
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F
Owner/operator:Pike Aviation Inc
Registration: N3332U
MSN: 18254732
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2515 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batavia, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT A HARD LANDING WAS MADE. THE POST ACCIDENT AIRPLANE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE FIREWALL WAS BENT WHERE THE LEFT AND RIGHT ELEVATOR CABLE PULLEYS WERE ATTACHED. THE BEND IN THE FIREWALL DISLOCATED THE PULLEYS WHICH RELEASED ELEVATOR CABLE TENSION. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FELT ELEVATOR CONTROL WAS PARTIALLY DISABLED PRIOR TO THE HARD LANDING HE MADE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA192

Location