Accident Piper PA-28-161 N21170,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361223

Date:Thursday 30 September 1993
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Executive Aircraft Intnl
Registration: N21170
MSN: 28-7916029
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6547 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tooele, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHEN THE NOSE PITCHED UP DURING THE APPLICATION OF POWER UPON HIS FIRST TOUCH AND GO LANDING ON RUNWAY 34. THE AIRCRAFT DIVERGED 40 DEGREES TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN SUFFICIENT DIRECTIONAL CONTROL TO PREVENT THE AIRCRAFT FROM IMPACTING A BARBED WIRE FENCE WHICH PARALLELED THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA215

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 1980 N21170 Gem Flight Center 1 Missing between McCall and Boise, ID mis
14 July 1989 N21170 American Air Academy 0 Alpine, WY sub

Location