Accident Piper PA-28-140 N430FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361224

Date:Thursday 30 September 1993
Time:17:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N430FL
MSN: 28-7125213
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lompoc, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during initial climb on the maintenance test flight the airplane gained between 250 and 300 feet altitude when the engine backfired two times and quit. The pilot stated that he turned the airplane to avoid colliding with obstacles and crashed into a plowed wet field. Exam of the airframe and engine did not reveal any mechanical failures. Fuel was found in both fuel tanks and the fuel pumps were found functional. No fuel was found in the carburetor. Prior to the accident flight, the pilot, who was also an A & P mechanic, had performed maintenance on the airplane. The last annual inspection had been completed over seven years earlier, and the airplane had not been flown since that time.

Probable Cause: was fuel starvation. A factor in the accident was the mechanic's inadequate inspection of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA373

Location