Accident Bell 206-L4 N2064J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361225

Date:Thursday 30 September 1993
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206-L4
Owner/operator:Bell Helicopter Textron Inc.
Registration: N2064J
MSN: 52028
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hurst, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PILOT RECEIVING INSTRUCTION FLARED EXCESSIVELY DURING AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING FOLLOWING A SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE DURING TAKEOFF. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT ANNOUNCED THAT HE WAS TAKING THE CONTROLS TO LEVEL THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. THERE WERE LANGUAGE DIFFICULTIES BETWEEN THE JAPANESE PILOT RECEIVING INSTRUCTION AND THE INSTRUCTOR. THE PILOT RECEIVING INSTRUCTION FAILED TO RELINQUISH THE CONTROLS AND TRIED TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT AIRBORNE WHILE THE INSTRUCTOR WAS TRYING TO LAND. THE LOW ROTOR RPM DURING TOUCHDOWN RESULTED IN DAMAGE TO THE TAILBOOM.

Probable Cause: THE EXCESSIVE FLARE AND THE CONTROL INTERFERENCE BY THE PILOT UNDERGOING INSTRUCTION AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE CFI. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO UNDERSTAND THE INSTRUCTOR'S DIRECTIONS DUE TO HIS LIMITED KNOWLEDGE OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA273

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 1994 N2064J Bell Helicopter Textron 0 Hurst, TX sub

Location