Accident Cessna 150 N1141Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361226

Date:Thursday 30 September 1993
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1141Z
MSN: 75400
Total airframe hrs:4527 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sylvania, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Winnsboro, SC (KFDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER FLYING 3 HOURS AND 30 MINUTES INTO THE PLANNED 4 HOUR TRAINING FLIGHT, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER; A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO AN OPEN CORN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. DURING THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE, TWO GALLONS OF FUEL WERE DRAINED FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM. ACCORDING TO THE AIRCRAFT FLIGHT MANUAL, 3.5 GALLONS OF THE TOTAL FUEL CAPACITY ARE UNUSABLE. THE EXAMINATION ALSO FAILED TO REVEAL A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR COMPONENT FAILURE.

Probable Cause: WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY PLAN SUFFICIENT FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION SHORT OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA165

Location