Accident Van's RV-6 N607DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361228

Date:Thursday 30 September 1993
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N607DC
MSN: 20007
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:177 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ely, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wickenberg, AZ (E25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the ground roll portion of takeoff the left main landing gear tire blew out. The pilot aborted the takeoff by reducing engine power. The airplane veered off the runway, entered a gravel area, and collided with a runway sign. The runway was 5998 feet long by 150 feet wide.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of his conventional gear airplane after the failure of a main landing gear tire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA372