Accident Beechcraft A23-24 Muskeeter Super III N453D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36124

Date:Monday 7 September 1998
Time:17:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24 Muskeeter Super III
Owner/operator:Leroy J. Edwards
Registration: N453D
MSN: MA-299
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1661 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shunk, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elmira, NY (KELM)
Destination airport:New London, PA (N01
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two non-instrument-rated private pilots and three passengers decided to return home after a weekend visit. A friend tried to dissuade them from flying because of the existing weather conditions, but was told they had to return home because, among other things, the children's school started the next day. The friend then offered to drive home with them, and bring their rental car back. The pilots declined, but assured him they would not fly if the weather was too bad. At the airport, one of the pilots was seen checking the weather computer a number of times, and the group was noted as being 'pretty concerned about the weather.' The airplane departed Elmira where the weather was reported at 1622 hours as 3,600 foot overcast with light rain, and climbed to about 8,500 feet into, or near instrument meteorological conditions. The radar track showed the aircraft transitioning from a climbing right turn approximately 8,500 feet to a rapidly descending right turn. An altitude loss of 1,600 feet in 12 seconds was recorded. It was observed descending from a cloud layer, in a spin, with part of the left wing missing, just before impacting terrain. The pilot-owner was in the left front seat, and the other pilot was in the right front seat. At the time of the accident, the airplane was near its maximum gross weight. Post-crash metallurgical examination of left wing spar fracture surfaces revealed features typical of overstress separation and no pre-existing crack features.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's attempted flight into known adverse weather conditions, his failure to maintain control of the aircraft, and his exceeding the airframe design limits resulting in separation of the outboard left wing. Contributing factors were clouds, self induced pressure, spatial disorientation, and the lack of instrument certification/experience of both the pilot and pilot/passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98FA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98FA180

Location