Accident Piper PA-28-151 N6294J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361272

Date:Sunday 19 September 1993
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Robert Chin
Registration: N6294J
MSN: 28-7615358
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Painesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ravenna, OH (29G)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DECIDED TO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. ACCORDING TO A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WHO WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT, THE FIRST TWO APPROACHES TO THE RUNWAY ENDED WITH GO-AROUNDS. THE WITNESS SAID THAT DURING THE THIRD APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE HAD 'EXCESSIVE SPEED.' THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AND CONTINUED TO ROLL OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND INTO TREES. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE APPLIED THE BRAKES, BUT THEY DID NOT SEEM TO STOP THE AIRPLANE. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND ON THE RUNWAY TO INDICATE THAT THE BRAKES WERE APPLIED. DURING A POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION, NO PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES WERE FOUND WITH THE BRAKE SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO LAND WITH EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED, HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE BRAKES, AND HIS DELAY IN PERFORMING REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA182

Location