Accident Piper PA-14 N4259H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361281

Date:Sunday 19 September 1993
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4259H
MSN: 14-62
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:3320 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yantarni Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS LANDING ON A BEACH WHICH SLOPED ABOUT 30 DEGREES DOWN TO THE WATER. A CROSSWIND WAS BLOWING FROM THE WATER, WHICH WAS ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE, AT ABOUT 20 GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS. ABOUT 150 FEET AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE ABRUPTLY TURNED ABOUT 90 DEGREES TO THE LEFT, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, AND BOTH WINGS HIT THE GROUND. THE PILOT SAID 'I GUESS THE CROSSWIND WAS TOO MUCH FOR ME.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA180

Location