Accident Sterner SUPER CAT N531SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361340

Date:Monday 6 September 1993
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Sterner SUPER CAT
Owner/operator:Kerry John Sterner
Registration: N531SC
MSN: AH131651SC
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cherryville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKE-OFF CLIMB, AT ABOUT 150 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH AIRSPEED OR ALTITUDE TO LAND AT THE DEPARTED AIR FIELD, AND THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH POWER TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT. DURING THE DESCENT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT AN EXTERNALLY MOUNTED IN-LINE FUEL FILTER, MANUFACTURED BY PUROLATOR, PART NUMBER PRO-804, WAS RESTRICTING FUEL FLOW. FURTHER EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL FILTER REVEALED THAT THE FUEL FILTER'S ELEMENT RETENTION THUMBSCREW HAD LOOSENED AND ROTATED DOWN COVERING ABOUT 80 PERCENT OF THE FUEL INLET OPENINGS.

Probable Cause: THE MOVEMENT OF A THUMBSCREW ON THE FUEL FILTER SYSTEM WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL FLOW BLOCKAGE AND SUBSEQUENT PARTIAL POWER LOSS. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE EMERGENCY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA162

Location