Accident Cessna 150L N10669,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361357

Date:Saturday 4 September 1993
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Arizona Aviation
Registration: N10669
MSN: 15074962
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5965 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chemehuevi Valy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (KBFL)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON THE RETURN LEG OF A PERSONEL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT IN A RENTAL AIRPLANE. THE PILOT WAS WITHIN SIX MILES OF A PLANNED FUEL STOP AIRPORT AT 3500 FEET MSL WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE FAILED TO GET A RESTART AND WAS FORCED TO LAND ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. THE AIRPLANE WAS ABANDONED FOR SEVERAL DAYS DURING WHICH TIME DESERT WINDS BLEW THE AIRPLANE UPSIDE DOWN. THE AIRPLANE WAS EVENTUALLY RETRIEVED BY HELICOPTER FROM THE REMOTE DESERT SITE. AFTER RETRIEVAL, THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE WERE EXAMINED. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND DURING THE ENGINE EXAMINATION. BECAUSE THE AIRPLANE LAY UPSIDE DOWN FOR SEVERAL DAYS, NO FUEL WAS AVAILALBE FOR TESTING NOR QUANTIFYING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AT THE TIME OF THE POWER LOSS HE HAD FLOWN FOR 2.5 HOURS.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE NATURE OF THE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING ATTEMPT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA346

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 February 1994 N10669 Michael Roberti 0 Chandler, AZ sub

Location