Accident Jones DOMINATOR N44VJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361358

Date:Saturday 4 September 1993
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Jones DOMINATOR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44VJ
MSN: 62244
Total airframe hrs:32 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503 UL DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Magnolia, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN A LEFT BANK AND JUST PAST THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY THE ENGINE STOPPED AND THE PILOT HAD TO LAND THE AIRPLANE STRAIGHT AHEAD IN TALL WEEDS AND BRIARS. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST ON ITS LEFT SIDE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD TWO PREVIOUS ENGINE FAILURES AND HAD CHANGED THE FUEL PUMP, THE PULSE LINE, AND THE FUEL LINE. AN ENGINE EXAMINATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE POWER LOSS. THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT AFTER THE ENGINE WORK.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA256

Location