Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5523P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361360

Date:Saturday 4 September 1993
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5523P
MSN: 24-586
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4145 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hesperia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (KEMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPORT IS LOCATED IN A BOWL SHAPED DEPRESSION AND IS SURROUNDED BY TREES ON ALL SIDES. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH WHEN THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AND A DOWNDRAFT. THE PILOT SAID THAT EVEN WITH THE APPLICATION OF FULL POWER HE WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE DESCENT PRIOR TO THE LANDING GEAR COLLIDING WITH THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY FENCE. THE AIRCRAFT OWNER WAS ON BOARD AS A PASSENGER. THE OWNER AND THE SECOND PASSENGER STATED THAT ON FINAL APPROACH THE AIR WAS VERY TURBULENT, ESPECIALLY WHEN THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED BELOW THE TOPS OF THE TREES WHICH SURROUND THE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT OWNER STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A LOW LEVEL WINDSHEAR CAUSED BY THE TREES. THE CLOSEST OFFICIAL WEATHER REPORTING STATION IS LOCATED 49 MILES NORTH WEST OF THE AIRPORT. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE STATION WAS REPORTING WINDS FROM 240 DEGREES AT 18 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 27 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE AIRCRAFT'S ENCOUNTER WITH A LOW LEVEL WINDSHEAR AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA342

Location