Accident Cessna 182L N42708,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361368

Date:Friday 3 September 1993
Time:13:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42708
MSN: 18259153
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:979 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Idaho Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED UNFAVORABLE WIND (DUST DEVIL) DURING LANDING ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, IMPACTED A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE ENCOUNTER WITH UNFAVORABLE WIND DURING LANDING ROLL AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA190

Location