Accident Mooney M20J N7666P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361370

Date:Friday 3 September 1993
Time:13:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7666P
MSN: 24-1673
Total airframe hrs:315 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchellville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(W00)
Destination airport:(W00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD COMPLETED HIS PRETAKEOFF CHECK AND RUN-UP, SUCCESSFULLY. HE STATED THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, AT ABOUT 400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE, BUT WAS UNABLE. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN A WOODED AREA ABOUT 1/2 MILE NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. THIS WAS THE SECOND FLIGHT WHILE IN MAINTENANCE TO DETERMINE TWO PRIOR PARTIAL POWER LOSSES DURING INITIAL CLIMB. THE AIRPLANE WAS REMOVED TO A HANGAR WHERE AN ENGINE RUN WAS ACCOMPLISHED AFTER A SUBSTITUTE PROPELLER WAS INSTALLED. THE ENGINE ATTAINED OVER 2675 RPM AND 26 INCHES OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SERVO INLET SCREENS REVEALED EVIDENCE OF RUST AND CONTAMINATION. FURTHER TESTING OF THE SERVO INDICATED WATER AND CORROSION IN THE DIAPHRAGM ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause: CORROSION IN THE FUEL CONTROL UNIT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. RELATED FACTORS WERE: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE, AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93FA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93FA153

Location