Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2406U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361373

Date:Thursday 2 September 1993
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Air Atlantic Airlines
Registration: N2406U
MSN: 28-8016024
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centre Hall, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS WERE ON A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT WHEN ON HIS RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, ONE OF THE PASSENGERS IN THE REAR SEAT BECAME ILL. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE EXPEDITED THE APPROACH BY REDUCING THE POWER TO IDLE, AND COMMENCING A DESCENT OF ABOUT 1000 FEET PER MINUTE ON THE DOWNWIND LEG. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN MIDFIELD AND HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE IN TIME TO AVOID THE EMBANKMENT (BERM) AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE EMBANKMENT AND CAME TO REST ABOUT 60 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT RESULTNG IN THE AIRPLANE EXITING THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDING WITH THE BERM. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE LOCATION OF THE BERM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA154

Location