Accident Piper PA-28-140 N56975,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361383

Date:Thursday 2 September 1993
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56975
MSN: 28-7425074
Total airframe hrs:2910 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Carlisle, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(I11)
Destination airport:St Charles, MO (3SQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AS THE AIRPLANE WAS ACCELERATING FOR TAKEOFF, IT BECAME AIRBORNE BRIEFLY, THEN IT SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY. HE REPORTED THAT HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, BUT THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE END OF THE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF FOR THE FIRST TIME WITH A PASSENGER AT THIS AIRPORT AND WAS NOT USING FLAPS. REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH AIRSPEED TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF, SO HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF ABOUT TWO-THIRDS OF THE WAY DOWN THE 2000 FOOT LONG RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE THEN VEERED TO THE LEFT AND STRUCK THE RUNWAY LIGHTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION, AND THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF THE RUNWAY WAS LONGER AND A SHORTFIELD TAKEOFF WAS EXECUTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA152

Location