Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N3527E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36141

Date:Wednesday 26 March 1986
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Wing Air Service Inc
Registration: N3527E
MSN: 31-7952138
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10 miles West of West End -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kendall-Tamiami Executive Airport, Miami, Florida (TMB/KTMB)
Destination airport:West End, Bahamas (WTD/MYGW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO ARRIVE AT IT'S DESTINATION ON A VFR FLIGHT FROM MIAMI FLORIDA, TO WEST END, BAHAMAS. THE AIRCRAFT'S LAST REPORTED POSITION WAS 10 MILES WEST OF WEST END. THERE WAS NO FURTHER CONTACT WITH THE AIRCRAFT. U.S. COAST GUARD INITIATED A SEARCH ON MARCH 26, 1986 & SUSPENDED SEARCH ON MARCH 28, 1986 WITH NO TRACE BEING FOUND OF THE AIRCRAFT OR THE SIX PERSONS ON BOARD

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA86LA109 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X33137&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3527E
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1986/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-bahamas-6-killed/]
4. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N3527E
5. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/3/N3527E.shtm