Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6946D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36144

Date:Friday 10 August 1990
Time:15:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6946D
MSN: 22-4874
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sebastian, FL (X-26)
Destination airport:Freeport (MYGF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED SEBASTIAN MUNICIPAL AIRPORT, SEBASTIAN, FLORIDA, ENROUTE TO FREEPORT GRAND BAHAMAS, WITH 3 PASSENGERS. NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. VFR CONDITIONS PREVAILED. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT ARRIVE AT DESTINATION AIRPORT. A 2 DAY SEARCH WAS INITIATED BY US COAST GUARD, AND TERMINATED WITH NEGATIVE SIGHTINGS. A BODY WAS RECOVERED BY THE US NAVY 9 DAYS LATER, OFF THE COAST OF VIRGINIA, AND IDENTIFIED BY A MEDICAL EXAMINER, FROM DENTAL RECORDS, AS A PASSENGER FROM THE MISSING AIRPLANE. NO WRECKAGE WAS SIGHTED. THE REMAINING PERSONNEL ARE MISSING AND PRESUMED DEAD. THE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT IS UNDETERMINED. CAUSE: UNDETERMINED. THE AIRPLANE IS MISSING.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X24081&key=1