Accident Cessna 152-II N47716,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361470

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1993
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152-II
Owner/operator:Lindner Aviation
Registration: N47716
MSN: 15283245
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keokuk, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was in the traffic pattern practicing touch- and-go landings. During the climb after a touch-and-go the engine began to run rough and lose power. The student attempted to make a forced landing in a field which was ahead of him. He pulled the airplane up to avoid two power lines which were in his path, and the airplane stalled and crashed. Postaccident inspection discovered a fractured exhaust valve in the number one cylinder.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to an exhaust valve failure. A factor related to the accident is the power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA325

Location