Accident Rotec Engineering, Inc. ROTEC RALLY 3 N145RE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361480

Date:Sunday 15 August 1993
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Rotec Engineering, Inc. ROTEC RALLY 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N145RE
MSN: 25280
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jay, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TURN TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT DURING GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE. HE HAD RECEIVED FORMAL FLIGHT INSTRUCTION IN THE PAST BUT DID NOT RECEIVE ANY FLIGHT INSTRUCTION IN THIS AIRPLANE. HIS STUDENT PILOT/MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS ISSUED ON JANUARY 23, 1985.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VS), INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND, AND ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT FOR RECOVERY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND AND IN FLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA175

Location