Accident Cessna 152 N102CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361511

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1993
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Cushing Field, Ltd.
Registration: N102CF
MSN: 15281991
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Green Bay, WI (KGRB)
Destination airport:Newark, IL (0C8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED AND WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE THE AIRPORT AT HIS INTENDED DESTINATION. HE CONTIUED TO SEARCH FOR THE AIRPORT AND EXHAUSTED THE FUEL SUPPLY ON BOARD THE AIRPLANE. A FORCED LANDING WAS CONDUCTED TO UNSUITABLE TERRAIN IN THE DARK NIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED RESULTING IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITION WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA315

Location