Accident Cessna 152 N25211,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361520

Date:Sunday 8 August 1993
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Fryeburg Aviation
Registration: N25211
MSN: 80530
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235- L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fryeburg, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(B20)
Destination airport:(B20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CONDUCTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AND WAS PERFORMING HER SECOND SOLO LANDING, WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. UPON TOUCHDOWN ON RUNWAY 14 THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. AFTER LEAVING THE RUNWAY SURFACE THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING RESULTING IN THE COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE GEAR AND THE SUBSEQUENT NOSE OVER. A FACTOR WAS AN IMPROPER FLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA148