Accident Thunder And Colt 240A N748TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361521

Date:Sunday 8 August 1993
Time:09:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder And Colt 240A
Owner/operator:Unicorn Balloon Co., Inc.
Registration: N748TC
MSN: 2285
Total airframe hrs:125 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woody Creek, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Snowmass, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A LOCAL AREA PASSSENGER SIGHT SEEING FLIGHT, THE BALLOON ENCOUNTERED HIGH WINDS. DURING THE ENSUING PRECAUTIONARY LANDING, THE BALLOON STRUCK A FENCE AND LANDED HARD THROWING THE PILOT FROM THE BASKET.

Probable Cause: AN INFLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH HIGH WINDS WHICH REQUIRED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93FA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93FA101

Location