Accident Love, Sanford W. DOMINATOR N44162,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361524

Date:Saturday 7 August 1993
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Love, Sanford W. DOMINATOR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44162
MSN: 427427
Total airframe hrs:11 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okeechobee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS FLYING NORTHBOUND AT 200 TO 300 FEET, AT 50 MPH WITH A 25 TO 30 KNOT SOUTHEASTERLY WIND. THIS WAS 5 TO 10 KNOTS SLOWER THAN HIS NORMAL CRUISE SPEED. HE MADE A TURN TO THE NORTHWEST WHICH PLACED THE GYROCOPTER DOWNWIND. AS HE COMPLETED THE TURN THE GYROCOPTER BEGAN TO DESCEND RAPIDLY. BEFORE RECOVERY COULD BE MADE THE MAIN ROTOR CONTACTED A PALM TREE AND THE GYROCOPTER IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE GYROCOPTER THEN ROLLED ON TO THE RIGHT SIDE AND CAME TO REST. ROTOR RPM WAS NOT MAINTAINED DURING THE TURN WHICH RESULTED IN THE RAPID DESCENT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN ROTOR SPEED WHILE REVERSING DIRECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA172

Location