Accident Cessna 182P N4724K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361530

Date:Saturday 7 August 1993
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4724K
MSN: 18263723
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2482 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mankato, MN (KMKT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF THE PRIVATE STRIP AND GAINED AN ALTITUDE ABOVE THE GROUND OF ABOUT 25 TO 30 FEET AND THEN SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND OFF THE AIRPORT IN ROUGH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S PREMATURE LIFT-OFF AND SUBSEQUENT STALL/MUSH INTO ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA298

Location