Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N233LC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361534

Date:Friday 6 August 1993
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Skyhawk Flying Club, Inc
Registration: N233LC
MSN: 28R7535309
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millard, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMLE)
Destination airport:Mankato, NE (KMKT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, A GRADUAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB-OUT. DURING A FORCED LANDING ABOUT 3/4 MILE NORTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A SOCCER FIELD GOAL POST, THEN CRASHED TO THE GROUND. DURING A POST-ACCIDENT TEST RUN, THE ENGINE OPERATED TO THE MANUFACTURER'S SPECIFICATIONS. NO ANOMALIES WERE FOUND IN THE EXHAUST OR FUEL DISTRIBUTION SYSTEMS. FURTHER EXAM REVEALED THAT AN OBJECT (ALTERNATE AIR DOOR, PN: 23809-07) HAD LODGED INSIDE THE ENGINE INDUCTION SYSTEM, ADJACENT TO THE ALTERNATE AIR ADAPTER ASSEMBLY. IT WAS FOR AN EARLIER MODEL PA-28R AIRCRAFT & SHOULD NOT HAVE BEEN INSTALLED ON THIS AIRCRAFT. THE AIR BOX COVER ON THIS AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN REPLACED IN 1986 WITH A PN:67745-00 DOOR, WHICH WAS THE CORRECT PART NUMBER. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE INCORRECT DOOR HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY INSTALLED, BUT IT HAD BROKEN OFF & WAS INGESTED DOWNSTREAM IN THE INDUCTION SYSTEM. EVIDENTLY, THE MECHANIC, WHO REPLACE THE AIR BOX COVER, HAD OVERLOOKED OR COULD NOT SEE THE BROKEN DOOR.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER MAINTENANCE/INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY (OTHER) MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, AND SUBSEQUENT BLOCKAGE OF THE INDUCTION AIR SYSTEM BY AN OBJECT (ALTERNATE AIR DOOR) THAT WAS NOT REMOVED DURING PREVIOUS MAINTENANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA311

Location