Accident Piper PA-30 N7636Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361671

Date:Friday 16 July 1993
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Ed Meier
Registration: N7636Y
MSN: 30-714
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Branson, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millington, TN (2M8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, HE NOTICED THAT THE GREEN INDICATOR LIGHT FOR THE LANDING GEAR WAS NOT ILLUMINATED. AFTER RECYCLING THE GEAR, THE LIGHT CAME ON AND HE MADE A VISUAL CHECK TO VERIFY THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED. AFTER LANDING, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED APPROXIMATELY 300 TO 400 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY WHEN THE NOSE GEAR, AND SUBSEQUENTLY THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR, COLLAPSED. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE NOSE WHEEL GEAR RETRACT ARM HAD FRACTURED.

Probable Cause: the fractured nose gear retract arm which allowed the nose gear to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA262

Location