Accident Lake LA-4 N2672P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361677

Date:Thursday 15 July 1993
Time:12:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2672P
MSN: 884
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:964 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Turner Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ON A LAKE WITH A GLASSY WATER CONDITION THE PILOT DID NOT FLARE SOON ENOUGH AND DAMAGED THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE IMPACT WITH THE WATER.

Probable Cause: PILOT-IN-COMMAND MISJUDGED THE LANDING FLARE ON A GLASSY WATER LANDING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GLASSY WATER CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA118

Location