Accident Brown GLASSAIR SH-2 N412NV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361678

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1993
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Brown GLASSAIR SH-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N412NV
MSN: 332
Total airframe hrs:272 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Timmonsville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe, NC (KEQY)
Destination airport:(58J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGHLY WHILE ON APPROACH TO RUNWAY 32. BECAUSE HE WAS TOO HIGH FOR A SAFE TOUCHDOWN AND ROLLOUT, THE PILOT ATTEMPTIED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD ADJACENT TO THE AIRPORT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE WAS DAMAGED. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND ACCIDENT SITE DISCLOSED THAT THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS NOR WAS THERE FUEL SPILLED IN THE IMMEDIATE VICINITY OF THE MAIN WRECKAGE. THE AIRPLANE WAS LAST REFUELED THREE WEEKS PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT, AND HAD FLOWN ABOUT TWO HOURS PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT. THE PILOT ESTIMATED A TOTAL FUEL ENDURANCE OF FOUR AND ONE HALF HOURS; THE FUEL GUAGE INDICATED ABOUT 22 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD AT HIS LAST DEPARTURE. THE PILOT ALSO REPORTED THAT, N412NV HAD A HISTORY OF VENTING LARGE QUANTITIES OF FUEL WHILE PARKED ON THE RAMP. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, STODDARD-HAMILTON (GLASSAIRE), ISSUED A SERVICE BULLETIN TO CORRECT THE FUEL VENTING PROBLEM; THE SERVICE BULLETIN HAD NOT BEEN ACCOMPLISHED ON N421NV.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE FUEL PLANNING WHICH RESULTED IN THE EXHAUSTION OF THE FUEL SUPPLY AND THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH A MANUFACTURER'S SERVICE BULLETIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA128

Location