Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N8460S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36168

Date:Friday 27 March 1998
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Karvin Air
Registration: N8460S
MSN: 18256560
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bahamas -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingston (MKJP)
Destination airport:Georgetown (MYEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was equipped with 2 VOR and 1 ADF receivers; no GPS receiver was installed. The pilot was using an incorrect route segment for the flight. The pilot advised the ARTCC controller that only 1 VOR receiver was operable, the ADF was inoperative, and he was unable to receive the VOR signal from Great Exuma, where he planned to refuel. The flight continued then the pilot advised the controller that the engine was running rough and the flight descended to 4,000 feet, where radio contact was lost. A 4-day search for the airplane was performed with negative results. The pilot had never flown in the Bahamas or Caribbean before while acting as pilot-in-command and had never flown a Cessna 182 before. The destination airport does not have an instrument approach and landing at night is not permitted. The calculated arrival time was after the end of civil twilight at the destination airport. The VOR located on Great Exuma Island, Bahamas, maintained by the Airway Facilities Section of the Department of Civil Aviation, Bahamas, was out of service on the day of the flight and had been out of service since March 1996; no NOTAM was in effect on the day of the flight, and this information was not published.

CAUSE: Undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98FAMS2
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X09734