Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3774W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361689

Date:Monday 12 July 1993
Time:12:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3774W
MSN: 32-696
Total airframe hrs:4741 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laramie, WY (KLAR)
Destination airport:Jackson, WY (KJAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED LARAMIE, WYOMING, AFTER TOPPING OFF THE AIRCRAFT FUEL TANKS. WHILE AT CRUISE ALTITUDE, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING AND REPORTED THAT HE 'WAS A LITTLE HIGH CAUSING INITIAL IMPACT AT NEAR STALL SPEED, REMOVING THE GEAR.' SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED CONTAMINATED WATER IN THE FUEL SELECTOR BOWL WITH THE DRAIN LEVER RUSTED IN THE 'CLOSED' POSITION. ADDITIONALLY, THE FUEL PUMP FILTER WAS COVERED WITH A RUST COLORED SUBSTANCE. AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE 77-12-01 REQUIRES THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE BE CHECKED EVERY 50 HOURS SO AS TO 'PREVENT A FUEL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION AND A POSSIBLE POWER INTERRUPTION.' THE LAST RECORD OF SUCH AN INSPECTION ON THE AIRCRAFT WAS CONDUCTED 64 HOURS PREVIOUSLY (15 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT). LIKEWISE, THE PIPER CHEROKEE SIX SERVICE MANUAL DESCRIBES PROCEDURES FOR REMOVING, DRAINING, AND CLEANING THE FUEL SELECTOR STRAINER BOWL AT LEAST EVERY 90 DAYS.

Probable Cause: FUEL CONTAMINATION, DIRECTIVES NOT FOLLOWED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND, AND HIS PREMATURE FLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA152