Accident Cessna 404 N37167,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361692

Date:Monday 12 July 1993
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404
Owner/operator:Bowman Aviation
Registration: N37167
MSN: 4040129
Total airframe hrs:8091 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GTSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ft. Wayne, IN (KSMD)
Destination airport:Gainesville, GA (KGVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE'S NUMBER TWO ENGINE FAILED AND CAUGHT FIRE. THE PILOT PUT THE AIRPLANE IN A DIVE AND EXTINGUISHED THE FIRE. THE FLIGHT DIVERTED TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE FIRE HAD BURNED THROUGH THE ENGINE COWLING AND DAMAGED THE RIGHT WING SPAR. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER HAD SEPARATED FROM THE CRANKCASE AND THE ASSOCIATED FUEL INJECTOR LINE WAS DISCONNECTED FROM ITS FITTING. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATIONS OF THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER COMPONENTS REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER HOLD DOWN BOLTS FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF A NUMBER THREE ENGINE CYLINDER HOLD DOWN BOLT DUE TO FATIGUE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA121