Accident Piper PA-28-161 N47407,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361703

Date:Saturday 10 July 1993
Time:13:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Cashiers, Inc.
Registration: N47407
MSN: 28-7816069
Total airframe hrs:3174 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moultrie, GA (KMGR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH BEHIND ANOTHER AIRPLANE WHICH WAS PERFORMING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, THE PILOT PERFORMED 'S' TURNS TO MAINTAIN SPACING BUT DURING THOSE MANEUVERS, THE AIRSPEED INCREASED. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE APPROACH, LANDED FAST, BOUNCED, AND DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH BUSHES AND A DITCH THEN CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED WHILE LANDING AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA153

Location