Accident Piper PA-28-181 N1630H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361704

Date:Saturday 10 July 1993
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Berz Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N1630H
MSN: 28-7790317
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Senter, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Utica, MI (KUIZ)
Destination airport:Hancock, MI (KCMX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE AT CRUISE FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT 'RAN OUT OF GAS 10 MILES SHORT OF THE AIRPORT AND CRASHED INTO THICK WOODS.' THE PILOT IN COMMAND INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRCRAFT AFTER THE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. ON SITE INVESTIGATION FOUND NO FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS, AND POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WITH THE AIRFRAME, ENGINE OR ACCESSORIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT PLANNING. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT ARE FUEL EXHAUSTION, UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING, AS WELL AS AN INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA252

Location